Slide background
Slide background

R21 Privacy Policy

Date: 14/05/2018

Summary

At Dragonfly Foods, we understand the importance of taking good care of your information and ensuring you have maximum control and visibility of it.

If you would like to access, amend or delete any information we have in your name, please contact our office administrator on 01884 841111 or email officeadmin@dragonflyfoods.com.

Dragonfly Foods Ltd (Dragonfly, “we”, “us”, and “our”) will always uphold high ethical and procedural standards towards your privacy at all times. Our privacy policy contains information of the way in which the Personal Data (defined underneath) you provide us (or we collect from you) will be used.

For the purpose of Data Protection, any Personal Data you or any of your users/associates submit to Dragonfly, you will be the data controller and we will be a data processor of this personal data.

THIS WEBSITE USES COOKIES

We use cookies to personalise content, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Some of the cookies we use are necessary in order to ensure our website functions correctly by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.
The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
You can at any time withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration and remove any stored cookies on your device by clearing your web browser cache.

To review the cookies we use in detail please click HERE

PERSONAL DATA WE MAY OBTAIN FROM YOU

“Personal Data” is information relating to an identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We may obtain and use the following Personal Data about you and anyone you chose to add to our platform:

Your billing details (using our accounts platform, filing system and manual records)
Your payment history and payment method (using our payments collection platforms)
Your correspondence details (in our computers, server and filling system)
Previous correspondence for quoting (in our email server) with you, your employees, colleagues or associates
Data and information, you or your associates submit to Dragonfly might include email addresses, work place addresses, telephone numbers.

All data submitted to Dragonfly may contain Personal Data and potentially Sensitive Personal Data of individuals. Sensitive Personal Data is defined as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, data concerning health, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation and data concerning the commission or alleged commission of any offence.

WHERE WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we obtain from you will be stored mainly in our secure network at our Exeter Factory – these servers are within the EU.

We store your personal data you and your associates provide us with on our secure servers. In the event of us giving you or your Users (or you/they choosing) a password which grants you/them access to specific areas within our Website or Service, it remains your/their responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of this password. This includes the responsibility to refrain from sharing your/their password with other parties.

Dragonfly staff members may, among other things, be involved in the processing of payment details, the provision of support services.

As the transmission of data via the Internet cannot be assumed completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your or your associates data transmitted to our systems or Service; you are therefore responsible for any risk associated with such transmission. We will however at all times take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission of your data is executed as securely as possible, and upon receipt of your/their data we will continue at all times to enforce strict security procedures and features in an attempt to prevent any unauthorised access.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all reasonable steps in mitigation and prevention – to maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your Personal Data.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data we hold about you and your associates may be used in any of the following ways:

To comply with applicable Laws, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests.
To send you further information about our services for which we think you may have an interest.
To send you further information about our services based on a request we have received from you. For example, with quoting or specifications.
To inform you of any material risk to your operations which we have identified and see it as essential communications. This includes Data Protection information, and other possible threats affecting you and us.

To fulfil obligations, we have in relation to any contracts we have in place with you (including, without limitation, any service level agreements and Ts and Cs).
To provide you with notification about any changes to Dragonfly’s service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Disclosure of your and your associates Personal Data (including, without limitation, client information) to third parties will only occur in any of the following events:

We sell or purchase any business or assets. In such case, we may authorise the disclosure of your personal data to prospective sellers or buyers of such business or assets.
All or the substantial majority of our assets are sold to a third party. In such case, your personal data may be one of the transferred assets.
We are required to disclose your or your Users’ personal data in order to fulfil any legal obligation, to enforce our contracts, T’s and C’, or to protect the property, rights or safety of Dragonfly or other parties. In such case, information may be exchanged with third party companies or organisations in order to prevent fraud or reduce credit risk.
You acknowledge and agree that we may also disclose Personal Data (including, without limitation, Client Data) with: (i) our service providers involved in the provision, distribution, delivery and support of Dragonfly products; (ii) fraud prevention agencies; (iii) law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts and public authorities; and (iv) emergency services.

Our service providers have to follow our express instructions when processing the personal data you or your associates have provided us, and must have in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard such Personal Data, and we do not allow them to use this information for their own commercial purposes. All privacy policies of our suppliers are documented in Dragonfly’s Personal Data Register (ISO form R20)

YOUR RIGHTS AND SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

You retain the right to request us to refrain from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. To exercise such right, you may reply to any information we send you, detailing your request that we refrain from sending any marketing correspondence. If at any time we intend to use your data for such marketing purposes however, it is standard practice for us to make you aware in advance of collecting such data.

You retain at all times the right to access / amend / delete any Personal Data we hold about you or to exercise your right of data portability or to object to, or restrict, the purposes for which your Personal Data is processed on certain grounds. You may exercise this right by making a request in accordance with Data Protection Laws, by calling us on 01884 841111 or emailing officeadmin@dragonflyfoods.com. You may also lodge a complaint with the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner should you be dissatisfied with the way that we handle your Personal Data.

You undertake to notify your associates of this privacy policy and of their rights under the Data Protection Law. We will provide you with reasonable assistance to enable you to comply and respond to a request, query or complaint from anyone in relation to their personal data.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA FOR

We will keep your and your Users’ Personal Data for the duration of the Service and in accordance with your instructions or for such periods as may be required by law.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If at any time we make a change to this policy, we will update this page to reflect such change. We link to this page when we open a helpdesk support ticket on your behalf, and we recommend you review this page periodically to ensure you remain happy with the latest version.

QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND GETTING IN TOUCH

We welcome any questions or comments in relation to this privacy policy, and advise you call us on 01884 841111 and ask to speak to a Dragonfly data processing officer.

Authorised By: Amanda Robson (Data Protection Officer)

Title: Managing Director

Review Date: 01/05/2019

Catch our latest newsletter here

PRIVACY POLICY
Company Reg: 012345678 (GB) VAT Reg: GB0123 4567 89 | Copyright © 2018 Dragonfly Foods. All Rights Reserved.